Saturday, February 25, 2012

Honeymoon Bali Part II


Check out angry white man behind us.


From Kuta we went to Ubud. Ubud is a thousand miles different from Kuta!!! 
And we stayed at Villa Semana which was a perfect blend of everything nice. Enjoy the pictures!



This scenery greeted us when we arrived. Incomparable serenity! So green!






Couldn't resist. 


Our villa. When we first booked a villa, we chose one overlooking the Ayung river, then suddenly Villa Semana called and told us we were upgraded to a duplex! 







Greeted by fresh flowers and a welcome note.


We told the villa staff that we're muslims and we don't drink wine. They insisted anyway and the wine was in the room untouched for 4 days and we simply admired the bottle from outside. In the end the wine stand became our camera tripod.


:')


They provided a cd player =) 






Wanna rip this door out and fix it at our apartment. 


Overlooking private pool, overlooking Ayung River. 



The bath & jacuzzi.

(start of phone camera pics)

The outdoor rainwater shower :')


Our own little private pool :')






Upstairs.


Toilet upstairs lol



Tadaaa~ if you spot something in the pic, yeah it's everywhere in the house. If you don't, 
nevermind just proceed to next paragraph.

Ok well to be honest we spent the last few days at the villa lazing around and relaxing (except that one day we went water rafting which was AWESOME). It was a good change from the past few days in Kuta. We only went out to Ubud town to get dinner, watch some cultural dances and stuff. The town was quaint and charming, something you wouldn't expect from Bali, especially after coming from Kuta. 

Sure, I was itching to shop, but the things I wanted was priced on the high side and *oh* I'm married and have other responsibilities now other than to take care of myself. But if you could afford Balinese lace priced at a hefty RM600++, please check it out in Ubud. 

Things to shop for in Ubud: Anything artsy fartsy such as beautiful oil paintings, ornaments, glassware, weaved baskets and sorts. We even found a peni* shaped bottled opener. Talk about letting imaginations go wild. Husband was barking laughing and I didn't get it. Never did. Obviously it's a guy thing. 

Overall, we would go back to Bali *especially* to Villa Semana. Owner told us that there's this guy from Germany who returns annually to the villa. Annually for a month. A Month. Jeez. I wanna do what he's doing for a living. 

Then I can ANNUALLY return. 

That's all I can muster at the moment. There's so many things going on still and I'm pushing to write this. Must-Not-Let-Memory-of this-escape-me. 

Much love people xoxo. 

P/s: Villa Semana is ranked 2011's top 10 accommodation in Southeast Asia by TripAdvisor. The Swiss boss, Jurg is what you would call a dah-link and everything was so lovely. Highly recommended!

5 comments:

Style Blogger said...

jzk for follwing!!! lol i like how you said,check out the angry man behind us hahaa

Audrey Alyssa said...

It's the best place for honeymoon. Thanks for sharing this stuff....







ubud tour and travel

Anonymous said...

Salam,

Do you mind sharing how much did u pay per nite for that villa? And how far is ubud from kuta?

Thanks
Dudi

Vee Jinggol said...

How much was the rate for this villa? thanks! and btw, can you lend some of the best blooger tip trips to bali :) great villa!

fatin nabilah hatta said...

salam, sis, may i know the price for the villa. if they might have a website,it sure helps alot. thank you

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...